Is Applegate Organic Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count Vegan?

Description
Mild fruity sweetness and savory spices define a tender, moist breakfast sausage that reviewers call juicy and easy to crumble. Commonly pan-fried for breakfasts, sandwiches, or casseroles, users note consistent flavor and occasional size variation among links; cooking yields a browned exterior with a soft, pliant interior and quick reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken
organic chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild fruity sweetness and savory spices define a tender, moist breakfast sausage that reviewers call juicy and easy to crumble. Commonly pan-fried for breakfasts, sandwiches, or casseroles, users note consistent flavor and occasional size variation among links; cooking yields a browned exterior with a soft, pliant interior and quick reheating.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Water, Organic Apples, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Coriander, Organic Sage, Organic Thyme, Organic Parsley, Organic White Pepper, Organic Cayenne Pepp
Check Applegate Organic Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organic Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Where to buy
Applegate Organic Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


