Is Applegate Organics® Mild Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly savory with a modest tang and tender, slightly coarse texture, this sausage is commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced into breakfast plates, crumbled into pasta or salads, and added to sandwiches. Customer reviews note its versatile mildness and juiciness, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or inconsistent size, plus packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic Spinach, Organic Feta Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes,), Organic Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Contains: Milk, Spices Black Pepper, Nutmeg Cooking Instructions Our Sausage Is Fully Cooked, Place In Skillet Over Medium Heat For 8-10 Minutes

Check Applegate Organics® Mild Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Applegate Organics® Mild Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsMariano'sAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep