Is Applegate Organics® Organic Turkey Burger 4 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey raised & fed a diet in compliance with the non-gmo project standard for avoidance of genetically engineered
- organic turkey
turkey raised & fed a diet in compliance with the non-gmo project standard for avoidance of genetically engineered
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Turkey (turkey Raised & Fed A Diet In Compliance With The Non-gmo Project Standard For Avoidance Of Genetically Engineered), Organic Rosemary Extract.
Check Applegate Organics® Organic Turkey Burger 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organics® Organic Turkey Burger 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Natures Path Organic Waffles Home Style Gluten Free 6 Count - 7.5 Oz
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Where to buy
Applegate Organics® Organic Turkey Burger 4 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


