Is Applegate Organics Organics Sausage, Chicken & Apple, Sweet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Applegate Organics offers a delicious chicken and apple sausage that is made with organic ingredients. This sausage is made without the use of antibiotics and is non-GMO. It is also USDA organic certified and gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary preferences and needs. The combination of chicken and apple creates a sweet and savory flavor profile that is enjoyed by many. While specific feedback from customers is not available, the product's organic and antibiotic-free qualities may be appreciated by those seeking healthier and more sustainable food options.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal by-products
animal by-products
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applegate Organics offers a delicious chicken and apple sausage that is made with organic ingredients. This sausage is made without the use of antibiotics and is non-GMO. It is also USDA organic certified and gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary preferences and needs. The combination of chicken and apple creates a sweet and savory flavor profile that is enjoyed by many. While specific feedback from customers is not available, the product's organic and antibiotic-free qualities may be appreciated by those seeking healthier and more sustainable food options.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Organic Dried Apples, Contains Less Than Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic.
Check Applegate Organics Organics Sausage, Chicken & Apple, Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organics Organics Sausage, Chicken & Apple, Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Where to buy
Applegate Organics Organics Sausage, Chicken & Apple, Sweet is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


