Is APPLEGATE ORGANICS, ORGANICS UNCURED TURKEY BACON, HICKORY SMOKED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory-smoked turkey bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor and savory notes, with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps evenly; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and as a topping. Reviewers cite reliable smokiness, easy crisping, consistent slice size, and mild salty finish often reported across purchases frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turkey (Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Anima By-products, Vegetarian Grain-fed Diet), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder

Check APPLEGATE ORGANICS, ORGANICS UNCURED TURKEY BACON, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

APPLEGATE ORGANICS, ORGANICS UNCURED TURKEY BACON, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking