Is APPLEGATE ORGANICS, ORGANICS UNCURED TURKEY BACON, HICKORY SMOKED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory-smoked turkey bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor and savory notes, with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps evenly; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and as a topping. Reviewers cite reliable smokiness, easy crisping, consistent slice size, and mild salty finish often reported across purchases frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turkey (Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Anima By-products, Vegetarian Grain-fed Diet), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder

Check APPLEGATE ORGANICS, ORGANICS UNCURED TURKEY BACON, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

APPLEGATE ORGANICS, ORGANICS UNCURED TURKEY BACON, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking