Is APPLEGATE ORGANICS, ORGANICS UNCURED TURKEY BACON, HICKORY SMOKED Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • not intentionally nor inherently included wheat

not intentionally nor inherently included wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory-smoked turkey bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor and savory notes, with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps evenly; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and as a topping. Reviewers cite reliable smokiness, easy crisping, consistent slice size, and mild salty finish often reported across purchases frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turkey (Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Anima By-products, Vegetarian Grain-fed Diet), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder

Check APPLEGATE ORGANICS, ORGANICS UNCURED TURKEY BACON, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

APPLEGATE ORGANICS, ORGANICS UNCURED TURKEY BACON, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking