Is Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Applegate Organic Uncured Genoa Salami, sourced from family farms according to USDA Organic standards, is a flavorful Italian recipe that is ready for sandwiches, charcuterie, or enjoyed plain. The salami comes from animals raised with care and respect, without the use of crates, and fed organic vegetarian feed. The farms prioritize great tasting products, and the salami's rich flavor reflects this. While specific customer reviews are not provided, the product's organic and ethical attributes are likely appreciated by those seeking high-quality, responsibly sourced salami. Overall, Applegate Organic Uncured Genoa Salami offers a delicious option that aligns with organic and ethical values.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork never administered antibiotics
- pork
- dextrose
- animal by-products
pork never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Applegate Organic Uncured Genoa Salami, sourced from family farms according to USDA Organic standards, is a flavorful Italian recipe that is ready for sandwiches, charcuterie, or enjoyed plain. The salami comes from animals raised with care and respect, without the use of crates, and fed organic vegetarian feed. The farms prioritize great tasting products, and the salami's rich flavor reflects this. While specific customer reviews are not provided, the product's organic and ethical attributes are likely appreciated by those seeking high-quality, responsibly sourced salami. Overall, Applegate Organic Uncured Genoa Salami offers a delicious option that aligns with organic and ethical values.
Ingredients
Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics or Animal By-Products), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk).
Check Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


