Is Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • organic grass-fed beef

beef never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grass-Fed Beef (Beef Never Administered Antibiotics, Added Growth Hormones or Animal By-Products), Water, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Paprika, Celery Powder.

Check Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking