Is Appleton Farms Dry-Cured Ham Prosciutto Vegan?

Description
Dry-cured ham offers a delicate, slightly salty, umami-forward flavor with subtle sweet and nutty notes, and a tender, silky texture that melts on the palate; commonly served thinly sliced on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, or salads. Reviewers praise flavor and slice quality while also occasionally noting variable thickness or packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- pork meat
pork meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry-cured ham offers a delicate, slightly salty, umami-forward flavor with subtle sweet and nutty notes, and a tender, silky texture that melts on the palate; commonly served thinly sliced on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, or salads. Reviewers praise flavor and slice quality while also occasionally noting variable thickness or packaging issues.
Ingredients
PORK MEAT, SEA SALT.
Check Appleton Farms Dry-Cured Ham Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Dry-Cured Ham Prosciutto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


