Is Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Parsley, Dehydrated Onion, Vinegar, Spices, Cane Sugar, Extract Of Rosemary, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains MIlk.

Check Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish