Is Appleton Farms Pre-sliced Boneless Ham With Natural Juices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cured with: water, contains 2% or less of dextrose, potassium lactate, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.
Check Appleton Farms Pre-sliced Boneless Ham With Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Pre-sliced Boneless Ham With Natural Juices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
Boars Head Ham with natural juices
Tyson All Natural Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, 40 oz
SLICED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SMOKEHOUSE CHEDDAR
About this product
Meat · Slice


