Is Appleton Farms Spiral Sliced Hickory Smoked Honey Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose spices

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. GLAZE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, GELATIN, FRUCTOSE, PAPRIKA, HONEY POWDER, DEXTROSE SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.

Check Appleton Farms Spiral Sliced Hickory Smoked Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking