Is Appleton Farms Uncured Canadian Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork loin
- natural flavors
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork loin, water, salt, sugar, natural flavors, vinegar, cultured celery powder, sea salt, cherry powder.
Check Appleton Farms Uncured Canadian Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Uncured Canadian Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
About this product
Meat · Slice


