Is Appleways 1.0 oz Simply Wholesome Vanilla Mini Wafers, 108 ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Applesauce (Apples, Ascorbic Acid), Baking Soda, Salt
Check Appleways 1.0 oz Simply Wholesome Vanilla Mini Wafers, 108 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleways 1.0 oz Simply Wholesome Vanilla Mini Wafers, 108 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
SCHAR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA WAFERS, 4.4 OZ
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Dandies Air Puffed Mini Marshmallows – Classic Vanilla – 10 Oz. (Case of 12)
Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz
Where to buy
Appleways 1.0 oz Simply Wholesome Vanilla Mini Wafers, 108 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Sheet, Piece


