Is Appleways 1.0 oz Simply Wholesome Vanilla Mini Wafers, 108 ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Applesauce (Apples, Ascorbic Acid), Baking Soda, Salt
Check Appleways 1.0 oz Simply Wholesome Vanilla Mini Wafers, 108 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleways 1.0 oz Simply Wholesome Vanilla Mini Wafers, 108 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
SCHAR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA WAFERS, 4.4 OZ
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Dandies Air Puffed Mini Marshmallows – Classic Vanilla – 10 Oz. (Case of 12)
Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz
Where to buy
Appleways 1.0 oz Simply Wholesome Vanilla Mini Wafers, 108 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Sheet, Piece


