Is KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp cookies offer a vanilla aroma and sweet, buttery flavor with tender, crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, often dunked in milk or coffee, or layered into puddings and dessert crusts. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient use, though occasional breakage during shipping is sometimes reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono calcium phosphate
- natural flavors
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp cookies offer a vanilla aroma and sweet, buttery flavor with tender, crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, often dunked in milk or coffee, or layered into puddings and dessert crusts. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient use, though occasional breakage during shipping is sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Cane sugar, egg whites, rice flour, vegetable oil shortening (palm oil, modified palm oil), potato starch, pea starch, tapioca starch, modified cellulose, tapioca syrup, natural flavors, salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, mono calcium phosphate), sunflower lecithin, beta-carotene (color).
Check KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Fantastic
These are amazing
Yummy!
A little different but really good!!
Where to buy
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


