Is Applewood Plant Based Block 200g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, applewood-like flavor with a firm, sliceable texture that softens when warmed; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers and melted into sauces or plant-based gratins. Customer reviews frequently note authentic smoke character, good slicing consistency, and variable melting performance depending on heat and application. Packaging and portion-size reliability are mentioned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Vegan Flavourings, Colour: Beta Carotene, Calcium Lactate, Smoke Flavouring, Olive Extract, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Vitamin B12

Check Applewood Plant Based Block 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Applewood Plant Based Block 200g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable, Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing