Is Applewood Smoked Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese blend

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potato Slices, Maltodetrin, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Bacon Flavored Crumbles (Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramle Color, Red 3), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke Flavor), Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Sodium Bisulfite ( Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent

Check Applewood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep