Is Applewood Smoked Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- bacon flavored crumbles
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- reduced lactose whey
- blue cheese
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- +5 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potato Slices, Maltodetrin, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Bacon Flavored Crumbles (Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramle Color, Red 3), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke Flavor), Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Sodium Bisulfite ( Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent
Check Applewood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applewood Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


