Is Applewood Smoked BBQ Awesomeness - Rub & BBQ Seasoning - Best BBQ Grill Seasoning Rub - Made for Chicken, BBQ Meat, Hamburgers, Pulled Pork, Ribs, Steaks - Dry Rub Spice Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • granulated honey

granulated honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Powder, Black Pepper, Chipotle Flakes), Granulated Honey, Smoked Applewood Sea Salt, Garlic, Onion

Check Applewood Smoked BBQ Awesomeness - Rub & BBQ Seasoning - Best BBQ Grill Seasoning Rub - Made for Chicken, BBQ Meat, Hamburgers, Pulled Pork, Ribs, Steaks - Dry Rub Spice Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applewood Smoked BBQ Awesomeness - Rub & BBQ Seasoning - Best BBQ Grill Seasoning Rub - Made for Chicken, BBQ Meat, Hamburgers, Pulled Pork, Ribs, Steaks - Dry Rub Spice Blend is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepMarinading