Is Applewood smoked original ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • wrapped in collagen

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wrapped in collagen

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet notes and a tender, moist texture make this smoked cut widely popular for sandwiches, breakfast plates, holiday mains, and charcuterie. Slices hold shape yet remain easy to carve; reviewers commonly praise flavor and versatility while occasionally noting variable slice thickness and differences in portion size across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke, Wrapped In Collagen

Check Applewood smoked original ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Applewood smoked original ham is available at 7 retailers

FortinosMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep