Is Applied Nutrition Mexican Style Bean Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • cheese
  • high protein cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame Soybeans (20%), Water, Sweetcorn (10%), Cooked Brown Rice (9%) (water, Brown Rice), Houmous (9%) (water, Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Salt, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Spinach, High Protein Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Black Turtle Beans, Tomato, Vintage Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Pepper, Pea Protein, Chickpeas (2%), Olive Oil, Tomato Puree (roast Tomatoes, Tomato Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Sugar, Garlic), Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Green Lentils, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Lime Juice, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Firming Agent (calcium Chloride), Preservative (potassium Metabisulphite). Contains Soybeans, Sesame, Milk and Metabisulphite. It may also contain Egg.

Check Applied Nutrition Mexican Style Bean Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryTangySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSnacking