Is Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • oil from mortierella alpina potassium bicarbonate potassium hydroxide calcium hydroxide sodium chloride sodium bicarbonate potassium dihydrogen phosphate ferrous lactate magnesium oxide l-carnitine zinc sulphate copper sulphate vitamin a manganese sulphate sodium selenite vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy-Based Blend (of Which 26% is Fermented) [Skimmed MILK, Lactose (from MILK), Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Demineralised Whey (from MILK), Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Whey Concentrate (from MILK), FISH Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin C, Choline Chlor'de, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Inositol, Magnesium Chloride, Pantothenic Acid, Antioxidant (Vitamin C), Vitamin E, Nicotinamide, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K?, Biotin, Vitamin B12] Galacto-Oligosaccharides (Gos) (from MILK) MILK Protein Emulsifier (Mono- & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS) Oil from Mortierella Alpina Potassium Bicarbonate Potassium Hydroxide Calcium Hydroxide Sodium Chloride Sodium Bicarbonate Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Ferrous Lactate Magnesium Oxide L-Carnitine Zinc Sulphate Copper Sulphate Vitamin A Manganese Sulphate Sodium Selenite Vitamin D3

Check Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking