Is Aptamil Gold+ Colic & Constipation Baby Infant Formula From Birth To 12 Months | 900g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish oil
  • biotin
  • b2
  • b1
  • calcium
  • +4 more

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein hydrolysate (milk), vegetable oils (antioxidant (mixed tocopherols, ascorbyl palmitate)), glucose syrup, starch, short chain galacto-oligosaccharides (milk), maltodextrin, lactose (milk), long chain fructo-oligosaccharides, omega LCPUFAs (fish oil, antioxidant (mixed tocopherols, ascorbyl palmitate)), L-tyrosine, choline chloride, taurine, inositol, antioxidant (ascorbyl palmitate), L-carnitine, emulsifier (soy lecithin). Minerals: Potassium, calcium,chloride, phosphorus, sodium, iron, zinc, copper, iodine, manganese, selenium. Vitamins: Vitamins (A, B1, B2, B1, Bs, Be, B, C, D, E, K), folic acid, biotin. Nucleotides: Cytidine-5'-monophosphate, uridine-5'-monophosphate, adenosine-5'-monophosphate, inosine-5'-monophosphate, guanosine-5'-monophosphate.

Check Aptamil Gold+ Colic & Constipation Baby Infant Formula From Birth To 12 Months | 900g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking