Is Aquafina Plus+ Vitamins 10 CAL. Black & Blue Berry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin e acetate
  • +3 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Erythritol, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Calcium Lactate, Potassium Citrate, Stevia Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Vitamin E Acetate, Corn Maltodextrin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Gum Arabic, Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Silicon Dioxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Colour.

Check Aquafina Plus+ Vitamins 10 CAL. Black & Blue Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go