Is Aquafresh Fresh and Minty Toothpaste, 75 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-6/peg-8
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

peg-6/peg-8

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Aroma, Titanium Dioxide, PEG-6/PEG-8, Sodium Fluoride, Sodium Saccharin, Carrageenan, Limonene, CI 73360, CI 74160. Contains: Sodium Fluoride 0.315% w/w (1450 ppm fluoride).|As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the product packaging before use.

Check Aquafresh Fresh and Minty Toothpaste, 75 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aquafresh Fresh and Minty Toothpaste, 75 ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Dental Care
Vegan? Aquafresh Fresh and Minty Toothpaste, 75 ml | Spoonful