Is Aquafresh Paw Patrol Kids Splash Toothpaste 3-8 Years, 75ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, PEG-6, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Fluoride, Alumina, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Aroma, Steviol Glycosides, CI 73360. Contains: Fluoride 0.221% w/w (1000 ppm Fluoride).
Check Aquafresh Paw Patrol Kids Splash Toothpaste 3-8 Years, 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquafresh Paw Patrol Kids Splash Toothpaste 3-8 Years, 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aquafresh Paw Patrol Kids Splash Toothpaste 3-8 Years, 75ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


