Is Aquafresh Mouthwash Complete Care Alcohol Free Fresh Mint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glycerin

peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, glycerin, peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil, sodium citrate, aroma, zinc chloride, cetylpyridinium chloride, methylparaben, propylparaben, sodium saccharin, sodium fluoride, ci 42051, contains: sodium fluoride (220 ppm fluoride), we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the product packaging before use

Check Aquafresh Mouthwash Complete Care Alcohol Free Fresh Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aquafresh Mouthwash Complete Care Alcohol Free Fresh Mint is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Oral Hygiene