Is Aquafresh Senses Refreshing Watermelon, Cucumber & Mint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- ci 77492
- glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Aroma, Titanium Dioxide, PEG-6, Sodium Fluoride, Carrageenan, Sodium Saccharin, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, CI 77492, CI 73360, CI 74260. Contains: Sodium Fluoride 0.315% w/w (1450 ppm Fluoride). As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations may change from time to time, so please always check the product packaging before use.
Check Aquafresh Senses Refreshing Watermelon, Cucumber & Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquafresh Senses Refreshing Watermelon, Cucumber & Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Roar Complete Hydration Vitamin Enhanced Beverage, Organic, Cucumber Watermelon
ORGANIC CUCUMBER, CELERY, GRAPEFRUIT, GREEN CHARD, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, LEMON KALE SPINACH PARSLEY UBER GREENS MINT TEA, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE SMOOTHIE, CUCUMBER, CELERY, GRAPEFRUIT, GREEN CHARD, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, LEMON KALE, SPINACH PARSLEY, MINT TEA
Trader Joe's Watermelon Cucumber Cooler Juice Beverage From Concentrate
Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Refreshing, Cucumber & Green Tea
Where to buy
Aquafresh Senses Refreshing Watermelon, Cucumber & Mint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Tube


