Is Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolized soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Liquid Egg Whites, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Wheat Flour, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavours (Hydrolized Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Colour Added (Cochineal, Paprika), Contains: Fish, Wheat, Eggs, Soy, Crab

Check Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Flake, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep