Is Aquamar Habanero Hot Authentic Mexican Seafood Tampico Dip, Habanero Hot Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean vegetable oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRESSING MAYONNAISE [(SOYBEAN VEGETABLE OIL, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED STARCH, SUGAR, STABILIZER (MODIFIED STARCH, XANTHAN GUM AND, MALTODEXTRIN), IODIZED SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEY CULTURES, NATAMYCIN), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE POWDER, ANTIOXIDANT (BHA, DISODIUM EDTA), ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER)], SURIMI, [(WATER, FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WHEAT STARCH, RICE WINE (CORN SYRUP FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT, WATER, IODIZED SALT), IODIZED SALT, SOYBEAN VEGETABLE OIL, EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CRAB EXTRACT), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHÁTE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR (CARMINE)], ONION, HABANERO CHILI, MIXTURE OF PRESERVATIVES AND XANTHAN GUM.

Check Aquamar Habanero Hot Authentic Mexican Seafood Tampico Dip, Habanero Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing