Is Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, 750ml Bottle Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavors
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Merlot: Water; High Fructose Corn Syrup; Natural Flavors; Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid; Potassium Sorbate; Potassium Benzoate, And Potassium Metabisulfite (To Preserve Freshness).
Check Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, 750ml Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, 750ml Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Filippo Berio® Red Wine Vinegar 16.9 fl. oz. Bottle
Flybird Strawberry Margarita Wine Cocktail - 750ml Bottle
Matua New Zealand Sauvignon Blanc White Wine, 750ml Glass wine bottle, New Zealand, 13 % ABV
Barefoot Cellars Merlot Red Wine, 750ml Glass Bottle 13% ABV
Robert Mondavi Private Selection Bourbon Barrel Aged Cabernet Sauvignon Red Wine,750ml Bottle,14.5% ABV
Where to buy
Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, 750ml Bottle is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Wine · Bottle


