Is Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, New York, 1.5L Glass Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavors

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Merlot; Water; High Fructose Corn Syrup; Natural Flavors; Carbon Dioxide; Citric Acid; Potassium Sorbate, Potassium Benzoate, and Potassium Metabisulfite (to Preserve Freshness).

Check Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, New York, 1.5L Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, New York, 1.5L Glass Bottle is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedSmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, New York, 1.5L Glass Bottle | Spoonful