Is Arbor Mist Mango Strawberry Moscato, Fruit Wine, 1.5 L Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Moscato Wine: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Potassium Benzoate and Potassium Metabisulfite (to Preserve Freshness).
Check Arbor Mist Mango Strawberry Moscato, Fruit Wine, 1.5 L Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arbor Mist Mango Strawberry Moscato, Fruit Wine, 1.5 L Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bolthouse Farms Fruit Juice Smoothie, Strawberry Banana, 15.2 fl. oz. Bottle
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Mango Passion Fruit Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Naked Pure Fruit Strawberry Banana Juice Smoothie 10 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Barefoot Moscato Sweet White Wine - 1.5 L Bottle
Where to buy
Arbor Mist Mango Strawberry Moscato, Fruit Wine, 1.5 L Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Wine · Bottle


