Is Arby's Sauce Vegan?

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet and mildly smoky, this condiment offers a smooth, pourable texture that adheres well to sandwiches, fries and chicken. Commonly used as a dip, spread or sandwich topping, reviewers praise its distinctive savory-sweet balance and convenience, while some note a preference for stronger spice or larger packaging options.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet and mildly smoky, this condiment offers a smooth, pourable texture that adheres well to sandwiches, fries and chicken. Commonly used as a dip, spread or sandwich topping, reviewers praise its distinctive savory-sweet balance and convenience, while some note a preference for stronger spice or larger packaging options.
Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC *, ONION *, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check Arby's Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arby's Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


