Is ARCHER FARMS, GUPID'S CRUNCH TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk powder
  • skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate nonpareils
  • chocolate
  • +5 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, RAISINS COATED WITH LESS THAN 1% SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR), M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2], GUM ACACIA), MILK CHOCOLATE NONPAREILS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA], NONPAREILS [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 3, RED 40, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2]), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), LESS THAN 1% OF: GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RED 3, RICE PROTEIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check ARCHER FARMS, GUPID'S CRUNCH TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item