Is ARCHER FARMS, TOMATO FLORENTINE SOUP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROT, CELERIAC, ONION], COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED PASTA (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RED PEPPERS, SPINACH, CELERY, CORNSTARCH, ONIONS, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM (CREAM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, CELLULOSE, SORBIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE SPICES, SODIUM GLUCONATE, SALT.

Check ARCHER FARMS, TOMATO FLORENTINE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep