Is ARCHER FARMS, TOMATO FLORENTINE SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROT, CELERIAC, ONION], COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED PASTA (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RED PEPPERS, SPINACH, CELERY, CORNSTARCH, ONIONS, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM (CREAM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, CELLULOSE, SORBIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE SPICES, SODIUM GLUCONATE, SALT.

Check ARCHER FARMS, TOMATO FLORENTINE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep