Is ARCHER FARMS, TOMATO FLORENTINE SOUP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme
  • parmesan cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

microbial enzyme
parmesan cheese
vitamin a palmitate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROT, CELERIAC, ONION], COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED PASTA (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RED PEPPERS, SPINACH, CELERY, CORNSTARCH, ONIONS, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM (CREAM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, CELLULOSE, SORBIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE SPICES, SODIUM GLUCONATE, SALT.

Check ARCHER FARMS, TOMATO FLORENTINE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep