Is ARCTIC COD LIVER OIL (ORANGE) - 473ML Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from arctic cod
- cod liver oil
- natural orange flavour
- vitamin d
- vitamin a
from arctic cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod Liver Oil (From Arctic Cod), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Other Omega-3 Ty Acids, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Natural Orange Flavour, Vitamin E, Rosemary Extract
Check ARCTIC COD LIVER OIL (ORANGE) - 473ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARCTIC COD LIVER OIL (ORANGE) - 473ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ARCTIC COD LIVER OIL (ORANGE) - 473ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


