Is Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (Fish), Batter (Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Wheat Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Yeast Extract), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil

Check Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking