Is ARCTIC SUN HYPOALLERGENIC SHAMPOO – 500ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- silk amino acids
- pro-vitamin b5
- glycerin
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycol Stearate, Emulsifying Plant Wax, Aloe Vera, Jojoba Oil, Glycerin, Silk Amino Acids, Green Tea Extract, D-pahthenol (Pro-vitamin B5), Vitamin E, Glucose & Glucoseoxidase & Lactoperoxidase, Citric Acid & Sodium Citrate
Check ARCTIC SUN HYPOALLERGENIC SHAMPOO – 500ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARCTIC SUN HYPOALLERGENIC SHAMPOO – 500ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ARCTIC SUN HYPOALLERGENIC SHAMPOO – 500ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


