Is Arden & Amici Almond Cantuccini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • egg
  • butter

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Almonds (21%), Egg, Egg Yolk, Milk, Butter (Milk), Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Honey, Salt, Flavouring

Check Arden & Amici Almond Cantuccini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arden & Amici Almond Cantuccini is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping