Is Arden's Garden Supergreen Nutri Boost Fruit Smoothie, Supergreen Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- norwegian dulse
norwegian dulse
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE JUICE, BANANAS, SPIRULINA, BLUE-GREEN ALGAE, CHLORELLA, BARLEY GRASS, NORWEGIAN DULSE
Check Arden's Garden Supergreen Nutri Boost Fruit Smoothie, Supergreen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arden's Garden Supergreen Nutri Boost Fruit Smoothie, Supergreen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Bolthouse Farms Fruit Juice Smoothie, Strawberry Banana, 15.2 fl. oz. Bottle
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO
Bolthouse Farms Green Goodness 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


