Is Ardent Mills All Purpose Flour Blend Vegan?

Description
Light, mildly wheaty flavor and a smooth, fine texture produce even batters and pliable doughs for breads, pastries, cookies, and everyday baking. Users frequently praise its consistent performance and versatility across recipes, noting reliable rise and manageable crumb structure when substituted in common recipes and even browning during home use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly wheaty flavor and a smooth, fine texture produce even batters and pliable doughs for breads, pastries, cookies, and everyday baking. Users frequently praise its consistent performance and versatility across recipes, noting reliable rise and manageable crumb structure when substituted in common recipes and even browning during home use.
Ingredients
White rice, Potato starch, Tapioca starch, Whole sorghum, Brown rice, Organic quinoa flour, Xanthan gum.
Check Ardent Mills All Purpose Flour Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ardent Mills All Purpose Flour Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
About this product
Grain · Powder


