Is Arethusa Farm Old Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream, Old Fashioned Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non fat dry milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, NON FAT DRY MILK, VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN)

Check Arethusa Farm Old Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream, Old Fashioned Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking