Is Argal Chorizo Doux Mild Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • 100g of finished product prepared from 123g of raw pork meat
  • pork lard
  • pork
  • e-252
  • dextrose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork and Pork Lard (100g of finished product prepared from 123g of raw Pork Meat), Paprika, Salt, Soya Protein, Lactose, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (E-316), Preservatives (E-250, E-252)

Check Argal Chorizo Doux Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Argal Chorizo Doux Mild is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMildPeppery
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwich FillingSnackingMeal Prep