Is Argal Chorizo Fort Pikant Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- 100g of finished product prepared from 123g of raw pork meat
- pork lard
- pork
- e-252
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork and Pork Lard (100g of finished product prepared from 123g of raw Pork Meat), Paprika, Salt, Soya Protein, Lactose, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (E-316), Preservatives (E-250, E-252)
Check Argal Chorizo Fort Pikant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Argal Chorizo Fort Pikant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
Cacique Beef Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
Plant-Based Proteins, Spanish Smoked "Chorizo"
Where to buy
Argal Chorizo Fort Pikant is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


