Is Argentina Corned Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef broth
  • cooked beef
  • MSG

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cooked beef
MSG

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beef, Beef Broth, Soy Protein, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Spices, Msg (flavor Enhancer), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (water Retention Agent), Sodium Erythorbate (antioxidant), Sodium Nitrite (color Retention Agent) And Fortified With Zinc And Iron Contains Soy.

Check Argentina Corned Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Argentina Corned Beef | Spoonful